General notes:

  • For all classes listed as "Social Beginner II", we encourage dancers to have attended "Social Beginner I" with the same dances, or have some prior experience with these dances
  • For all classes, no partner is required. We usually rotate partners during class.

May 2018

Mondays

6:30-7:30 pm: American Silver Waltz
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

7:30-8:30 pm: American Silver Rumba
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

Tuesdays

6-7 pm: Beginner I Ballroom (Foxtrot & Swing)
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8:30 pm: Intermediate Ballroom (Waltz & Salsa)
Instructor: Andrea Osman
Note: Must have completed a bronze program and have permission from the instructor

Thursdays

6-7 pm: Beginner Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Intermediate Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Beginner II Ballroom (Foxtrot & Cha Cha) - CANCELLED
Instructor: Lila Peake

8-9 pm: Intermediate Ballroom (Quickstep)
Instructor: Lila Peake

8-9:30 pm: Salsa performance class
Instructor: Andrea Osman
Note: Must have approval of instructor, attend all classes April-June, and participate at the performance June 23 in Chautauqua. For more information see here.


June 2018

Mondays

6:30-7:30 pm: Waltz and Tango Variations
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

7:30-8:30 pm: Cha Cha and Rumba Variations
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

Tuesdays

6-7 pm: Beginner II Ballroom (Foxtrot & Swing)
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8:30 pm: Intermediate Ballroom (Salsa & Foxtrot)
Instructor: Andrea Osman
Note: Must have completed a bronze program and have permission from the instructor

Thursdays

6-7 pm: Beginner Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Intermediate Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Beginner I Ballroom (Waltz & Tango)
Instructor: Lila Peake

8-9 pm: no intermediate class this month;
NOTE: the July class (Bolero) starts in the last week of June (June 28)
Instructor: Lila Peake

8-9:30 pm: Salsa performance class
Instructor: Andrea Osman
Note: Must have approval of instructor, attend all classes April-June, and participate at the performance June 23 in Chautauqua. For more information see here.


July 2018

Mondays

6:30-7:30 pm: Tango and Foxtrot Variations
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

7:30-8:30 pm: Rumba and Swing Variations
Instructor: Vassily Lashenko
Description: This class focuses on dance technique and is primarily for experienced dancers

Tuesdays

6-7 pm: Beginner I Ballroom (Tango & Cha Cha)
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8:30 pm: Intermediate Ballroom (tbd)
Instructor: Andrea Osman
Note: Must have completed a bronze program and have permission from the instructor

Thursdays

6-7 pm: Beginner Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Intermediate Salsa Rueda
Instructor: Andrea Osman

7-8 pm: Beginner II Ballroom (Waltz & Tango)
Instructor: Lila Peake

8-9 pm: Intermediate Ballroom (Bolero)
NOTE: this class starts one week early in the last week of June (June 28)!
Instructor: Lila Peake